Caixa Capital Organizes International Event 

Caixa Empreender Award 2016

Date: February 3, 2016  
Venue: Culturgest, Lisbon, Portugal 
Agenda: here
Registration: Online registration 


This year, the CMU Portugal Program and its inRes teams from the 2015 edition will be deeply involved on the Caixa Empreender Award. In the scope of the partnership established with Caixa Capital  the four inRes teams - AdaptTech, PlaySktech, Sceelix, and Scraim - will be invited to participate in different moments. 

Caixa Empreender Award will bring together numerous national and international investors, startups, incubators, research centers, and universities to reward the most promising startup of 2015. 46 startups presenting, including 7 startups already invested by Caixa Capital and competing for an additional 100k. The winner will be selected from Portugal’s major acceleration programs: Act by COTEC, BGI by ISCTE/MIT Portugal, inRes by CMU Portugal Program, Lisbon Challenge by Beta-i, Startup Braga, and Startup Lisboa Boost by Caixa Capital. The day will also feature companies from the Startup Next Lisbon by the Techstars program.

Caixa Empreender Award 2016 

Agenda: 

09:00 - Registration 

09:30 - Welcome by Stephan Morais (Caixa Capital) 

09:40 - Startup Next Lisbon by Techstars: BonMignom, Cuckuu, Dropbyke, Facestore, Knok, TeamOutLoud, and, Wine with a View 

10:30 - Startup presentations (last year's edition): Biomimetx, doDOC, Exogenous Therapeutics, Magnifinance, and Nu-Rise 

11:10 - Coffee break 

11:30 - 2 paralell events (A or B) 

11:30 (A) - Startup presentations (33 startups, 4 rooms) 1): Health (7 startups), Clean & Industrial Tech (7), Enterprise IT (9), and Digital (10) 

Room Health: Adapttech (11:30-11:45), B2S (11:45-12:00), ExtremoChem (12:00-12:15), MDID Lab (12:15-12:30), SOUL (12:30-12:45), Sword Health (12:45-13:00), and Vitacontrol (13:00-13:15)

Room Clean & Industrial Tech: bOptimum (11:30-11:45), CrossOver (11:45-12:00), D-Orbit (12:00-12:15), InovCarbon (12:15-12:30), MicroTec (12:30-12:45), Profifox (12:45-13:00), and WineGrid (13:00-13:15)

Room Enterprise IT: Clickly (11:30-11:40), Connect Robotic (11:40-11:50), Hype (11:50-12:00), Ignidata (12:00-12:10), Issho (12:10-12:20), Loqr (12:20-12:30), Performetric (12:30-12:40), Sceelix (12:40-12:50), and Tap2.com (12:50-13:00)

Room Digital: Brain Answer (11:30-11:40), Doinn (11:40-11:50), iFarmacias (11:50-12:00), Jesbee (12:00-12:10), Phonenear (12:10-12:20), Playsketch (12:20-12:30), Rewind Cities (12:30-12:40), Sensefinity (12:40-12:50), Speak (12:50-13:00), and Tripaya (13:00-13:10) 

11:30 (B) - Workshops (main auditorium):  

·         11:30-11:45 Caixa Capital: TTA's term-sheet

·         11:45-12:00 Beta-i: How Culture Can Define The Success Of Your Startup 

·         12:00-12:15 BGI: Movvo's case study

·         12:30-12:45 COTEC: Thelial’s "war story”

·         12:45-13:00 CMU Portugal: Entrepreneurial Immersion in the US 

·         13:00-13:20: Startup Braga & Startup Lisboa: Traction and Growth - Why Retention Matters 

13:20 - Lucheon 

14:30 - Welcome by José de Matos (CGD) and by TBA 

14:40 - 2016's finalists (competing for additional 100k) 

·         14:40-14:50 Attentive

·         14:50-15:00 Charge2Change

·         15:00-15:10 Fibersail

·         15:10-15:20 PermeAbility

·         15:30-15:40 Prodsmart

·         15:40-15:50 Scraim

·         15:50-16:00 Seatwish

16:00 - Round-table: International VC's

·         16:00-16:30 Feedback to 2016's finalists

·         16:30-17:15 Trends in European VC

17:15 - Coffee Break

17:45 - Keynote speaker by TBA 

18:15 - Winner and wrap-up